module and plugin to add google adsense to joomla based websites

Ireland's Boxers At The Olympics

Attention: open in a new window. PDFPrintE-mail

 

By Bernard O'neill (IABA Public Relations Officer)

On the last occasion that the Olympic Games were held in London, Dubliner Mick McKeon (Crumlin BC) would have won bronze if the present rules governing the awarding of medals were in place.

McKeon, boxing at middleweight, won three bouts to reach to semi-finals at the 1948 Games in the English capital but lost out in the last-four to Britain's Johnny Wight, who claimed silver.

McKeon was then forced to concede a walkover to Ivano Fontanta of Italy in the box-off for bronze because of injury.

alt

Four years later at the 1952 Games in Helsinki - where the great John McNally won silver - it was decided to abolish box-offs and award all losing semi-finalists bronze medals.

The decision was taken because of concerns after three boxers, one of which included McKeon, withdrew from bronze medal box-offs at the 1948 Games because of injury.

Ireland's Patrick Dwyer (1924), Frank Traynor (1928) and James J. Murphy (1932) also reached the semi-finals at the Olympic Games and would have secured bronze if the present rules governing the awarding of medals were in place.

Dwyer and Murphy conceded walkovers in their bronze medal box-offs because of injury, while Traynor was beaten by Harry Isaacs (South Africa) in the box-off for bronze in Amsterdam 84 years ago.

Meanwhile, Michael Conlan, John Joe Nevin and Darren O'Neill have already qualified for the 2012 Olympics in London.

Ireland will be aiming to add to that total at the final Olympic qualifier for European male boxers in Istanbul in April and at the 2012 AIBA World Women's Championships in China in May.

Women's boxing will make its debut at the 30th Olympiad in London this year over 100 years after male boxing was introduced at the 1904 Olympics in St Louis.

Ireland's boxers at the Olympics

1924 - PARIS

altFly: Myles McDonagh (Army) bye in first series, lost to Ruperto Biete Berdes (Spain) in second series.

Bantam: Richard Hilliard (Trinity, Dublin) bye in first series, lost to Benjamin Pertuzzo (Argentina) in second series.

Feather: Michael Doyle (Army) lost to gold medallist Jackie Fields (USA) in first series.

Light: James Kelleher (AAA) lost to Benjamin Rothwell (USA) KO 2 in first series.

Welter: Patrick Dwyer (Army) beat Joseph Basham (Britain) in first series, beat Jan Cornelisse (Holland) in second series, beat Teodor Stauffer (Switzerland) KO 3 in quarter-finals, lost to silver medallist Hector Mendez (Argentina) RSC 3 in semi-finals, forced to concede walkover to Douglas Lewis (Canada) in box-off for bronze medal because of injury.

Middle: William G Murphy (Army) bye in first series, beat Eugeniusz Nowak (Poland) KO 1 in second series, lost to fourth placed Leslie Black (Canada) in quarter-finals.

L/heavy: John Kidley (AAA) bye in first series, lost to bronze medallist Sverre Sorsdal (Norway) in second series.   

 

1928 - AMSTERDAM

alt

Fly: Myles McDonagh (Army) bye in first series, lost to Barend Bril (Holland) in second series.

Bantam: Frank Traynor (St Paul's, Dublin) bye in first series, beat Fuji Okamoto (Japan) in second series, beat Carmelo Ambrosio (Argentina) in quarter-finals, lost to gold medallist Vittorio Tamagnini (Italy) in semi-finals, lost to Harry Isaacs (South Africa) in box-off for bronze medal. 

Feather: George Kelly (North City, Dublin) lost to Rickard Christian Madsen (Denmark) in first series.

Light: Willie O'Shea (Army) lost to Jorge Diaz Hernandez (Chile) in second series.

Welter: PJ Lenihan (St James, Dublin) beat Arne Sande (Denmark) in first series, lost to bronze medallist Raymond Smillie (Canada) in second series.

Middle: Jack Chase (Garda) bye in first series, beat Alfred Wilson (South Africa) in second series, lost to bronze medallist Leonard Steyaert (Belgium) in quarter-finals.

L/heavy: Willie 'Boy' Murphy (Garda) beat Jose Montillor Pastor (Spain) in first series, lost to silver medallist Ernst Pistulla (Germany) in quarter-finals.

Heavy: Matt Flanagan (Garda) lost to gold medallist Arturo Rodriguez Jurado (Argentina) KO 1 in first series.

 

1932 - LOS ANGELES

Bantam: Patrick Hughes (St Patrick's) lost to Carlos Alberto Pereyra (Argentina) in first series.

Feather: Ernie Smith (St Andrew's, Dublin) bye in first series, lost to gold medallist Carmelo Robledo (Argentina) in second series.

Welter: Larry Flood (Army) lost to Robert Barton (South Africa) in first series.

L/heavy: James J. Murphy beat John Miler (USA) in quarter-finals, lost to silver medallist Gino Rossi (Italy) in semi-finals, forced to concede walkover to Peter Jorgensen (Denmark) in box-off for bronze medal because of injury.

 

1936 - BERLIN

No Irish entrants.

 

1948 - LONDON

alt

Fly: Willie Barnes (Windsor, Belfast) bye in first series, lost to bronze medallist Frantisek Majdloch (Czechoslovakia) in second series.

Bantam: Willie Lenihan (Arbour Hill, Dublin) beat Roger Behm (Luxembourg) in first series, beat Olavi Ouvinen (Finland) in second series, lost to silver medallist Giovanni Zuddas (Italy) KO 3 in quarter-finals.

Feather: Kevin Martin (Mount Street, Dublin) beat Nicolaas Linneman (Holland) in first series, lost to gold medallist Ernesto Formenti (Italy) in second series.

Light: Maxie McCullagh (St Andrew's, Dublin) beat Tauno Rinkinen (Finland) in first series, beat Ronnie Cooper (Britain) in second series, lost to third placed Svend Wad (Denmark) in quarter-finals.

Welter: Peter Foran (St Andrew's, Dublin) beat Gareeb Afifi (Egypt) in first series, lost to silver medallist Horace Herring (USA) in second series.

Middle: Mick McKeon (Crumlin, Dublin) beat John Keenan (Canada) in first series, beat Hossein Toussi (Iran) in second series, beat Aime-Joseph Escudie (France) in quarter-finals, lost to silver medallist Johnny Wright (Britain) in semi-final, forced to concede walkover to Ivano Fontana (Italy) in box-off for bronze medal because of injury. 

L/Heavy: Hugh O'Hagan (Corinthians, Dublin) bye in first series, beat Hans Schwarzmann (Switzerland) in second series, lost to fourth placed Adrian Holmes (Australia) in quarter-finals.

Heavy: Gearoid O Colmain (North City, Dublin) lost to Uber Baccilieri (Italy) in first series.

 

1952 - HELSINKI

altFly: Ando Reddy (Sandymount, Dublin) lost to Aristide Pozzali (Italy) in first series.

Bantam: John McNally (White City, Belfast) bye in first series, beat Alejandro Ortuoste (Philippines) in second series, beat Vincenzo Dall'Osso (Italy) in quarter-finals, beat Joon Ho Kang (Korea) in semi-finals, lost to Pentti Hamalainen (Finland) in final - SILVER MEDAL.

Feather: Tommy Reddy (Crumlin, Dublin)  lost to Stevan Redli (Yugoslavia) KO 2 in first series.

Light: Kevin Martin (Mount Street, Dublin) beat Marcel van de Keere (Belgium) in first series, lost to bronze medallist Gheorghe Fiat (Romania) in second series.

L/welter: Terry Milligan (Shortt and Harland, Belfast) beat Ebraham Afsharpour (Iran) in first series, beat Pieter van Klaveren (Holland) in second series, lost to bronze medallist Bruno Visintin (Italy) in quarter-finals.

Welter: Peter Crotty (Clonmel) lost to Harry Gunnarsson (Sweden) KO 2 in first series.

Middle: Willie Duggan (Crumlin, Dublin) lost to silver medallist Vasile Tita (Romania) DSQ 3 in first series.

Heavy: John Lyttle (St George's, Belfast) lost to Jean Lansiaux (France) in first series.

 

1956 - MELBOURNE

Fly: John Caldwell (Immaculata, Belfast) beat Yai Shwe (Burma) KO 3 in first series, beat Warner Batchelor (Australia) in quarter-finals, lost to silver medallist Mircea Dobrescu (Romania) in semi-final - BRONZE MEDAL.

Bantam: Freddie Gilroy (St John Bosco, Belfast) beat Boris Stiepanov (USSR) KO 3 in first series, beat Mario Sitri (Italy) in quarter-finals, lost to gold medallist Wolfgang Behrendt (East Germany) in semi-finals - BRONZE MEDALS.

Feather: Martin Smyth (Star, Belfast) lost to bronze medallist Pentti Hamalainen (Finland) in first series.

Light: Tony Byrne (Tredagh, Drogheda) beat Josef Chovanec (Czechoslovakia) DSQ 3 in first series, beat Louis Molina (USA) in quarter-finals, lost to silver medallist Harry Kurschat (West Germany) in semi-finals - BRONZE MEDAL.

L/welter: Harry Perry (British Rail, Dublin) bye in first series, lost to Claude Saluden (France) in second series.

Welter: Fred Tiedt (South City, Dublin) beat Tadeusz Walasek (Poland) in first series, beat Pearce Lane (USA) in quarter-finals, beat Kevin Hogarth (Australia) in semi-final, lost to gold medallist Nicolae Linca (Romania) in final - SILVER MEDAL.

Heavy: Patrick Sharkey lost to Thorner Ahsman (Sweden) in first series.

 

1960 - ROME

Fly: Adam McClean (Crown, Belfast) lost to Karimu Young (Nigeria) in first series.

Bantam: Paddy Kenny (Coventry Irish) beat Emile Anner (Switzerland) in first series, lost to Jerry Armstrong (USA) in second series. 

Feather: Ando Reddy (Sandymount, Dublin) beat Andre Juncker (France) in first series, lost to Abel Bekker (Rhodesia) in second series.

Light: Danny O'Brien (Omagh) beat Esteban Aguilera (Cuba) in first series, lost to silver medallist Sandro Lopopolo (Italy) in second series.

L/welter: Bernie Meli (Immaculata, Belfast) beat Mihalis Demetre (Greece) in first series, lost to gold medallist Bohumil Nemecek (Czechoslovakia) in second series.

Welter: Harry Perry (British Rail, Dublin) lost to Kim Ki Soo (Korea) in first series.

L/middle; Mick Reid (Crumlin, Dublin) beat Helio Crescencio (Brazil) in first series, lost to Henryk Dampc (Poland) in second series.

Middle: Eamonn McKeon (Crumlin, Dublin) beat Mohamed Ben Gaudoubi (Tunisia) in first series, lost to Frederik Van Rooyen (South Africa) in second series.  

 

1964 - TOKYO

Fly: Sean McCafferty (St John Bosco, Belfast) beat Rafael Carbonell (Cuba) in first series, beat Sulley Shittu (Ghana) in second series, lost to gold medallist Fernando Atzori (Italy) in quarter-finals.

Bantam: Chris Rafter (South City, Dublin) lost to Abel Almaraz (Argentina) in first series.

Feather: Paddy Fitzsimons (St Matthews, Belfast) lost to Piotr Gutman (Poland) in first series.

Light: Jim McCourt (Immaculata, Belfast) beat Bun Nam Suh (Korea) in first series, beat Ghulam Sarwar (Pakistan) in second series, beat Domingo Barrera (Spain) in quarter-finals, lost to silver medallist Vilikton Barannikov (USSR) in semi-finals - BRONZE MEDAL.

 

1968 - MEXICO CITY

Fly: Brendan McCarthy (Arbour Hill, Dublin) lost to gold medallist Ricardo Delgado (Mexico) in first series.

Bantam: Mick Dowling (Arbour Hill, Dublin) bye in first series, beat John Rakowski (Australia) DSQ 3 in second series, lost to bronze medallist Eiji Marioka (Japan) in quarter-finals.

Feather: Eddie Treacy (Arbour Hill, Dublin) beat Errol West (Jamaica) in first series, lost to gold medallist Antonio Roldan (Mexico) in second series.

Light: Martin Quinn (St John Bosco, Belfast) beat Bernard Essomba (Cameroon) KO 1 in first series, lost to silver medallist - and defending champion - Józef Grudzien (Poland) in second series.

L/welter: Jim McCourt (Immaculata, Belfast) lost to Gerd Puzicha (West Germany) in first series.

L/middle: Eamonn McCusker (St John Bosco, Banbridge) lost to silver medallist Rolando Garbey (Cuba) RSC 1 in first series.

 

1972 - MUNICH

Fly: Neil McLaughlin (St Eugene's, Derry) beat Abaker Saed Mohamed (Sudan) in first series, beat Mohamed Selim (Egypt) KO 2 in second series, lost to silver medallist Leo Rwabwogo (Uganda) RSC 3 in quarter-finals.

Bantam: Mick Dowling (British Rail, Dublin) beat Ove Lundby (Sweden) in first series, lost to gold medallist Orlando Martinez (Cuba) 3-2 in second series.

Light: Charles Nash St Mary's, Derry) beat Erik Madsen (Denmark) in first series, beat Antonio Gin (Mexico) RSC 1 in second series, lost to gold medallist Jan Szczepanski (Poland) RSC 3 in quarter-finals.

L/welter: Jim Montague (Star, Belfast) beat Nosrat Vakil Monfared (Iran) RSC 3 in first series, lost to gold medallist Ray Seales (USA) 5-0 in second series.

Welter: John Rodgers (Lisburn) beat Ib Boetcher (Denmark) RSC 3 in first series. lost to Anatoliy Khokhlov (USSR) in second series.

L/middle: Christy Elliott (Port of Dublin) beat Farouk Kesrouan (Lebanon) in first series, lost to Emeterio Villanueva (Mexico) RSC 3 in second series.

 

1976 - MONTREAL

L/fly: Brendan Dunne (Phoenix, Dublin) beat Noboru Uchizama (Japan) RSC 2 in first series, lost to bronze medallist Orlando Maldonado (Puerto Rico) in second series.

Fly: Davy Larmour (Albert Foundry, Belfast) beat Robert Musuku (SUA) walkover in first series, beat Agustin Martinez (Nicaragua) walkover in second series, lost to gold medallist Leo Randolph (USA) in quarter-finals.

Light: Gerry Hamill (Holy Family, Belfast) lost to bronze medallist Ace Rusevski (Yugoslavia) in first series.

Welter: Christy McLoughlin (British Rail, Dublin) lost to Colin Jones (Britain) in first series.

L/middle: Brian Byrne (Transport, Dublin) lost to Wilfredo Guzman (Puerto Rico) in first series.

 

1980 - MOSCOW

L/fly: Gerry Hawkins (Holy Trinity, Belfast) lost to bronze medallist Ismail Mustafov (Bulgaria) in first series.

Fly: Hugh Russell (Holy Family, Belfast) beat Samir Khiniab (Iraq) in first series, beat Emmanuel Mlundwa (Tanzania) in second series, beat Yo Ryon Sik (South Korea) in quarter-finals, lost to gold medallist Peter Lesov (Bulgaria) in semi-final - BRONZE MEDAL.

Bantam: Phil Sutcliffe (Drimnagh, Dublin) lost to Daniel Zaragoza (Mexico) in first series.

Feather: Barry McGuigan (Smithboro, Monaghan) beat Issack Mabushi (Tanzania) RSC 3 in first series, lost to Winfred Kabunda (Zambia) in second series.

Light: Sean Doyle (St Joseph's, Dublin) beat Nelson Trujillo (Venezuela) RSC 2 in first series, lost to Florian Livadaru (Romania) RSC 1 in second series.

L/welter: Martin Brereton (Edenderry) lost to bronze medallist Jose Aguillar (Cuba) in first series.

Welter: PJ Davitt (Phoenix, Dublin) lost to Ion Budusan (Romania) in first series.

 

1984 - LOS ANGELES

L/fly: Gerry Hawkins (Holy Trinity, Belfast) bye in first series, lost to silver medallist Salvatore Todisco (Italy) in second series.

Bantam: Phil Sutcliffe (Drimnagh, Dublin) lost to gold medallist Maurizio Stecca (Italy) in first series.

Feather: Paul Fitzgerald (Arklow) beat Tobi Pelly (Sudan) in first series, beat Steve Pagendam (Canada) in second series, lost to Charles Lubulwa (Uganda) in third series.

Welter: Kieran Joyce (Sunnyside, Cork) beat Basil Boniface (Seychelles) RSC 2 in first series, lost to Joni Nyman (Finland) in second series.

L/middle: Sam Storey (Holy Family, Belfast) lost to Romolo Casamonica (Italy) RSC 3 in first series.

Middle: Tommy Corr (Clonoe, Tyrone) beat Arigoma Mayero (Zimbabwe) in first series, lost to Jeremiah Okorodudu (Nigeria) in second series.

 

1988 - SEOUL

L/fly: Wayne McCullough (Albert Foundry, Belfast) beat Fred Muteweta (Uganda) in first series, lost to Scott Olson (Canada) in second series.

Fly: Joe Lawlor (Darndale, Dublin) beat Archibald Fausto (Mozambique) KO 2 in first series, lost to bronze medallist Timofey Skryabin (USSR) in second series.

Bantam: John Lowey (Ledley Hall, Belfast) beat Mustafa Saleh (Iraq) in first series, beat Mohamed Sabo (Nigeria) in second series, lost to Nyama Altankhuyag (Mongolia) in third series.

Feather: Paul Fitzgerald (Arklow) beat Emilio Villegas (Dominican Republic) in first series, lost to David Anderson (Britain) in second series.

Light: Michael Carruth (Drimnagh, Dublin) beat Satoru Higashi (Japan) in first series, lost to silver medallist George Cramme (Sweden) KO 1 in second series.

Welter: Billy Walsh (St Joseph's, Wexford) lost to Song Kyung Sup (Korea) RSC 2 in first series.

Middle: Kieran Joyce (Sunnyside, Cork) beat Filipo Palako Vaka (Tonga) RSC 1 in first series, lost to Francis Wanyama (Uganda) in second series.

 

1992 - BARCELONA

Fly: Paul Buttimer (Sunnyside, Cork) lost to Moses Malagu (Nigeria) 12-8 in first series.

Bantam: Wayne McCullough (Albert Foundry, Belfast) beat Fred Muteweta (Uganda) 28-7 in first series, beat Ahmad Ghanim (Iraq) 10-2 in second series, beat Mohamed Sabo (Nigeria) 31-13 in quarter-finals, beat Lee Gwang Sik (Korea) 21-16 in semi-finals. lost to Joel Casamayor (Cuba) 14-8 in final - SILVER MEDAL.

Feather: Paul Griffin (Drimnagh, Dublin) lost to Steven Chungu (Zambia) RSC 2 in first series.

Welter: Michael Carruth (Drimnagh, Dublin) bye in first series, beat Maselino Tuifao (Samoa) 11-2 in second series, beat Andreas Otto (Germany) 35-22 in quarter-final, beat Arkom Chenglai (Thailand) 11-4 in semi-finals, beat Juan Hernandez (Cuba) 13-10 in final - GOLD MEDAL.

Heavy: Paul Douglas (Holy Family, Belfast)) beat John Pettersson (Sweden) 8-1 in first series, beat Alexey Chudinov (USSR) 15-9 in second series, lost to bronze medallist Arnold van der Lijnde (Holland) RSC 1 in quarter-finals.

S/heavy: Kevin McBride (Smithboro, Monaghan) lost to Peter Hrivniak (Czechoslovakia) 21-1 in first series.

 

1996 - ATLANTA

Fly: Damien Kelly (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat Yulian Strogov (Bulgaria) 12-11 in first series, beat Hussein Hussein (Australia) 27-20 in second series, lost to silver medallist Bulat Jumadilov (Kazakhstan) 13-6 in quarter-finals.

L/welter: Francis Barrett (Olympic, Galway) beat Zely Fereira dos Santos (Brazil) 32-7 in first series, lost to bronze medallist Fathi Missaoui (Tunisia) 18-6 in second series.

Middle: Brian Magee (Holy Trinity, Belfast) beat Randall Thompson (Canada) 13-5 in first series, beat Bertrand Tetsia (Cameroon) 11-6 in second series, lost to bronze medallist Mohamed Bahari (Algeria) 15-9 in quarter-finals.

Heavy: Cathal O'Grady (St Saviours, Dublin) lost to Garth Da Silva (New Zealand) RSC 1 in first series.

 

2000 - SYDNEY

L/middle: Michael Roche (Sunnyside, Cork) lost to Firat Karagollu (Turkey) 17-4 in first series.

 

2004 - ATHENS

Middle: Andy Lee (St Francis, Limerick) beat Alfredo Lopez (Mexico) 38-23 in first series, lost to Nassan Ndam Njikam (Cameroon) 27-27 and then 44-42 on countback in second series.

 

2008 - BEIJING

L/fly: Paddy Barnes (Holy Family, Belfast) beat Jose Luis Meza (Ecuador) 14-8, beat Lukasz Maszczyk (Poland) 11-5, lost to eventual gold medallist Zou Shiming (China) 15-0 in semi-final - BRONZE MEDAL.

Feather: John Joe Nevin (Cavan) beat Abdelhalim Ouarradi (Algeria) 9-4, lost to eventual gold medallist Badar-Uugan Enkhbat (Mongolia) 9-2.   

L/welter: John Joe Joyce (St Michael's, Athy) beat Gyula Kate (Hungary) 9-5, lost to eventual gold medallist  Felix Diaz (Dominican Republic) 11-11 on countback.

Middle: Darren Sutherland (St Saviours, Dublin) beat Nabil Kassel (Algeria) RSC 4, beat Alfonso Blanco (Venezuela) 11-1, lost to eventual gold medallist James DeGale (Britain) 10-3 in semi-final - BRONZE MEDAL. 

L/heavy: Ken Egan (Neilstown, Dublin) beat Julius Jackson (Virgin Islands) 22-2, beat Muzafer Bahram (Turkey) 10-2, beat Washington Silva (Brazil) 8-0 beat Tony Jefferies (Britain 10-3), lost to Zhang Xiaoping (China) 11-7 in final - SILVER MEDAL.

 

2012 - London

51Kg (Flyweight) Michael Conlan (St John Bosco)

56Kg (Bantamweight) John Joe Nevin (Cavan BC)

75Kg (Middleweight) Darren O'Neill (Paulstown)

 

Article: Originally published @ iaba.ie

Photo source: John McNally / IABA